Privacy Policy

The Board of Prader-Willi Syndrome Association (Vic) Inc is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers in compliance with the Victorian and Australian privacy legislation and principles. Our Privacy Policy is based on the need to meet the requirements of the changes to the Privacy Act 1988 and our requirement to meet the Australian Privacy principles (APP) 2014 and the 2018 amendment to the Privacy Act .

The Board of Prader-Willi Syndrome Association (Vic) Inc has developed a written privacy policy document which describes how we manage personal information we need to collect about our consumers and other persons dealing with us in order to provide services to children and adults living with Prader-Willi Syndrome .

The policy is available for download here.

Our policy tells you

  • How we collect and hold your personal information;
  • The purposes for which we collect ,use and disclose that personal information;
  • What we must do before we can use or disclose personal information we collect and our security arrangements for storage of your personal information;
  • Choices you have about giving us personal information
  • Our openness and transparency about our Privacy Policy;
  • Your right of access to personal information and to correct inaccuracies of your personal information;
  • The rights you have to complain about how we handle your personal information

To access your personal information or to discuss a privacy issue, please contact :

The Secretary
Prader-Willi Syndrome Association of Victoria
PO Box 92 Kew Victoria 3101
Phone 0451797284
Email info@pws.asn.au